Thursday, January 28, 2016

Benefits of Tamanu Oil

How many of you have heard of Tamanu Oil? I didn't until the past year and have grown to love it so much I incorporated into the Heavenly Bodies Eye & Face Cream along with some other amazing ingredients. It was one of the ingredients I used for about a year before creating the cream.

Photo credit

Tamanu Oil (TAW-man-oo) comes from, what else but, the Tamanu Tree which grows in various countries in Southeast Asia. A fruit grows on the tree which contains the nut which is used to create this oil. It has been used for years for various skin issues like cuts, burns, insect bites, scars, and more. The Polynesian women used it to create beautiful, youthful complexations. While they might not have known why it is because Tamanu Oil does the following.

                                      


                                     Healing Properties

  • Anti-neuralgic - Brings relief from neuralgic which stems from pain along a nerve
  • Anti-inflammatory - Fights inflammation 
  • Anti-microbial - Prevents the growth of bacteria, fungus, viruses, algae, and other microorganisms 
  • Antibiotic - Same as Anti-microbial
  • Antioxidant - Protects the skin from free radicals and oxidation caused by the environment

                                              Healing Power

Tamanu Oil is known for its ability to regenerate new tissue which leads to the growth of healthy skin. It has been used for healthy, blemish free skin along with the prevention of diaper rash. 

                                                  Lipids 

Lipids are important for hydrating the skin. As we mature our skin loses its elasticity due to lack of moisture in the skin. There are various lipids contained within Tamanu Oil which aid in re-hydrating the skin witch leads to smoother, toner, and firmer skin.

Known to Aid in the Following Skin Issues 

  • Wrinkles
  • Acne
  • Damaged skin
  • Scars
  • Stretch marks
  • Burns
  • Dry skin
  • Rashes
  • Shingles
  • Ring worm
  • Itching
  • Chapped lips
  • Skin regeneration
  • Anti aging
  • Moisturizer

                                   UV Protection 

Tamanu Oil is also known for its UV protection and has an SPF of 20.

If you found this information helpful spread the love and share, share, share.


3 comments:

  1. I've been reading a lot about the benefits of Tamanu oil, while I've been searching for natural scar remedies. Thanks for sharing other benefits of using Tamanu.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have not used Tamanu oil before so I am thrilled to learn how healthy and useful it is for skin care as well as nerve pain. My dad has nerve pain in his feet so I would like to try rubbing this this oil on his feet. Thank you for sharing the Benefits of Tamanu Oil at the Plant-Based Potluck Party. I'm pinning and sharing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Deborah always glad to see you. Let me know how it works on pain.

      Delete